This privacy policy only covers the Saltus website.

The Saltus group of companies and all its affiliates, comprising Saltus Partners LLP Saltus Financial Planning Limited and Saltus CI Limited (referred to as “Saltus”, “we” or “us”) are committed to maintaining the privacy of every customer. We recognise that you entrust important personal information to us, and we wish to assure you that we take seriously our responsibilities in protecting and safeguarding this information. This Statement (“the Privacy Policy”) describes in detail how we deal with information that we may collect on this website. This Policy may be updated at any time. We will retain your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws for so long as it is needed.

Information We May Collect:

We may collect information about you when you use this Site or when you apply for or use other services offered by Saltus in the following ways:

From time to time, we may use password-protections to allow access to portions of our website. If you register to use or access such areas, we will ask you to provide us with certain information about yourself. This information may include your name, company name, title, address, country of residence, e-mail address, telephone number, account number, assets, income and financial situation. We use such information about you to verify your identity and eligibility to receive certain products or services, to provide information to you about products and services that we believe may be of interest to you, to record your interest in products and services that we offer, and to respond to your requests for information. We may also use cookies or web bugs on such portions of our Site to collect Usage Information, and to facilitate your movement within the Site (e.g. remembering passwords during a session and recording the country you may have selected as your country of residence).

We may collect information concerning the attachments you open within newsletters that are sent to you electronically. We may also collect personal information about you from applications, forms or questionnaires you may complete or agreements you enter into with us or in the course of your establishing or maintaining a customer relationship with us, including information about your credit history or financial situation, and your transactions with us or others who provide services to us. If you decline to provide us with the personal information we require then we may not be able to make investment products available to you or to provide other services to you.

Cookies:

We may send cookies to your computer. Cookies are strings of information that are sent out by a website and saved in your computer. We may use session specific cookies and “web bugs” to automatically collect data about website usage when you visit this Site, including your IP address, “click-stream” data regarding the portions of the site that you visit and the information or other services you obtain or input (including domain name, Internet service provider, protocol, browser type, operating system etc.) (“Usage Information”). This information is collected primarily for purposes of administering the Site, compiling demographic information and monitoring usage and performance of the Site. If you turn off the cookie function you may not receive all the information on the website.

When you visit our website, cookies are either served directly by us, or by our business partners. Here is a description of the different kind of cookies we use.

Essential cookies These cookies allow you to use the basic functionality of our website. For example, browsing our website and remembering that you have accepted our disclaimer.
Performance cookies We also use these cookies to help improve the user experience.
Website analytics cookies These cookies allow us to get to know how you use our website. They are used to analyse visitor information such as usage and visitor numbers.

List of cookies:

TypeNameProviderPurpose
1. Essential ASP.NET_SessionId Saltus This cookie is essential for remembering what section of the site you are in and remembering that you have accepted the disclaimer.
cookie_consent_level Saltus This cookie stores the cookie consent level you have agreed to.
TypeNameProviderPurpose
2. Performance RegisteredUserSectionID Saltus Allows the website to remember which section of the website you were viewing when you registered.
username Saltus Allows the website to remember your username when using the private investor account area.
DisclaimerAgreedForFundIDX Saltus Allows the website to remember whether you have accepted the disclaimer for a particular fund.
TypeNameProviderPurpose
3. Website Analytics __utma Google A cookie for Google Analytics which identifies each user's amount of visits; the time of the first, previous and current visit.
__utmb Google A cookie for Google Analytics which only identifies the session (how long you stay on a site).
__utmc Google
__utmv Google A cookie for Google Analytics which allows for custom variables.
__utmz Google A cookie for Google Analytics which identifies where a visitor came from (search engine, search keyword, link).

 

Security of Data Transfers:

Please note that data that is transported over an open network, such as the Internet or e-mail, may be accessible to anybody. Saltus cannot guarantee the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted via such open networks. When disclosing any personal information via an open network, you should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to others, and consequently, can be collected and used by others without your consent.

In particular, while individual data packets are often encrypted, the names of the sender and recipient are not. A third party may therefore be able to trace an existing bank account or relationship or one that is subsequently created. Even if both the sender and recipient are located in the same country data may also be transmitted via such networks to other countries regularly and without controls, including to countries that do not afford the same level of data protection as your country of domicile. For certain services, we use strong encryption to transfer your data. In these cases you will be told separately about the treatment of this data and about the details of encryption.

Your data may be lost during transmission or may be accessed by unauthorised parties. We do not accept any liability for direct or indirect losses as regards the security of your data during its transfer via Internet. Please use other means of communication if you think this is necessary or prudent for security reasons.

Protection, Processing and Use of Personal Data:

We use your personal information to enhance the quality of the products or services we wish to provide to our customers or in connection with your investments with or through us and to maintain contact details for those with whom we deal. We restrict access to personal information about you to those employees, agents or other parties who need to know that information to provide products or services to you or in connection with your investments with or through us.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information, including firewalls, individual passwords and encryption and authentication technology. We do not use for purposes other than as set out above, or disclose to any third party any personal information about our existing customers or past customers, except with such customer’s consent or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

In cases where we believe that additional products and services may be of interest to you, we may share your personal information with affiliates of Saltus to the extent permitted by applicable law (including transfers outside the EEA to jurisdictions where the level of data protection may not be as high as within the EEA). Where such transfers are made, Saltus will take steps to ensure that the use of your personal information will be for the purposes outlined in this Statement. We may also disclose this information to firms that perform services on our behalf to the extent permitted by applicable law. These service providers are required to treat the information confidentially and use it only for the purpose for which it is provided. Certain jurisdictions may have more stringent privacy requirements that will prevent disclosure of your personal information to any other person or entity, including affiliates.

Agreement:

By using this Website you agree and consent to the processing, disclosure and transfer (and international transfer) of your personal data by Saltus for the purposes set out in this Statement.

Data Protection Act 1998

We treat all customer information in a confidential and secure manner. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, which lays down a set of standards that must be followed whenever personal information is processed. We may use the information provided by you to check and verify your identity, and the identity of any other persons that may provide monies on behalf of any investments made in your name. We may provide this information to credit reference and fraud prevention agencies that will record this information and may make this information available to others in order to verify your identity. If we are unable to verify your identity initially, we may request further information from you. If you provide false or inaccurate information that result in us suspecting fraud, we will notify the relevant authorities. We may transfer your information to a jurisdiction outside the European Economic Area but will only do so if that jurisdiction ensures an adequate equivalent level of protection for your rights and freedom in relation to the processing of your information. You have the legal right to find out what information, if any, is held by us about you and the details of the agencies that we may obtain information from and may record information with about you. A request for this information may be subject to a fee by us and by the agencies and must be in writing to us. For further details on our Data Protection policy see the Library section of this website under General Documents. Our Subject Access Request Form (SAR Form) is also in the Library under General Documents.