Privacy notice

Saltus Partners LLP incorporates Saltus Asset Management and Saltus Financial Planning Limited. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

Saltus Partners LLP incorporates Saltus Asset Management and Saltus Financial Planning Limited. This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

Personal information

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning advice and/or investment management services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys, download or access information provided by us or give us feedback.

Our telephone and video calls may be recorded.

When you visit our website, cookies are either served directly by us, or by our business partners.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?
The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we would also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we will obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

Recorded calls may be used for the purposes of training and development or as part of our complaints investigation process.

Information about connected individuals
We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases, it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We’ll provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

In order to provide effective recommendations, all household account information will be considered to be interconnected and, as such, you grant us permission to share information with any other clients within the household. Should you wish us to review your information on a standalone basis, please advise us and we will separate parties into separate household accounts.

How will we use the information about you?
We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us. This includes collecting information that may be relevant if you were to engage us in the future.

Who might we share your information with?
If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you. If you agree, we will pass on your personal information to our group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We will not share your personal information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively, we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data, we will have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third-party, we will use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. Such measures include uploading information directly onto the third-party website and extracting data from the same website.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of the prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?
In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is required. However, where we have given advice, we are subject to regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods. We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. In any case, providing there is no regulatory obligation to retain data (for example for pension transfer and opt-out business, where we have a regulatory obligation to retain data indefinitely), we will not retain your personal data for longer than 10 years following your instruction to leave Saltus or past the time of your death.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?
You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt-out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post by using the details at the end of this page.

Cookies

We may send cookies to your computer. Cookies are strings of information that are sent out by a website and saved in your computer. Cookies allow a website to, among other things, store and retrieve information about a user’s online activity and browsing habits. Depending on the information they contain and user behaviour, cookies may be used to identify the user. When you visit our website, cookies are either served directly by us, third-party platforms or by our business partners.

Here is a description of the different kinds of cookies we use:

Cookies can be categorised by who places them:

  • First-party cookies: These cookies are downloaded to a user’s computer (or other device) by the publisher of the website whose service the user is requesting.
  • Third-party cookies: These cookies are downloaded to a user’s computer (or other device) by another entity that may be seeking data obtained through cookies

Cookies can also be categorised by their duration:

  • Session cookies: These cookies are designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a website. They are often used to store information for the duration of a visit to the website (e.g. what account user is logged into). Once a user leaves the website, the session cookie is deleted. We may use session specific cookies and “web bugs” to automatically collect data about website usage when you visit this Site, including your IP address, “click-stream” data regarding the portions of the site that you visit nd the information or other services you obtain or input (including domain name, Internet service provider, protocol, browser type, operating system etc.)
  • Persistent cookies: These cookies store data on the user’s computer (or other device) for the duration period set within the cookie’s file, which is determined by the entity controlling the cookie and can range from a few minutes to several years, or until the user manually deletes them.

Lastly, cookies can be categorised by the function they serve. Saltus Partners LLP uses the following types of first and third-party cookies:

  • Necessary cookies: These cookies allow you to use the basic functionality of our website. For example, browsing our website and remembering that you have accepted our disclaimer.  As the website won’t function properly without these cookies, they are enabled by default and cannot be disabled.
  • Preference cookies: Preference cookies enable the web site to remember information and customise how the web site looks or behaves for each user. This may include storing selected region, language or colour theme. These also save a user’s cookie preference settings.

  • Analytical cookies: Analytical cookies collect and report information on how users interact with our website. They enable measuring the number of visitors as well as page specific performance data. This information is used to improve the website and the products or services offered by us.

  • Marketing cookies: Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites to allow publishers to display engaging advertisements. They are used to understand user interests, provide relevant adverts, and make a user’s online experience more enjoyable. They can be used to build a user profile to provide users with content more relevant to their interests. They adapt advertising and the content users see on other websites based on their website browsing habits, as well as how users interact with internet advertising.

If you would like to see the specific individual cookies we use, you can view these within our ‘Cookie declaration.’ This sits within the ‘Cookie settings’ section of the cookie consent management banner that appears on this website. The cookie consent manager used on this site allows you to read about each cookie and allow or deny some or all of them. When categories than have been previously allowed are disabled, all cookies assigned to that category will be removed from your browser. You can access the cookie consent manager here.

Social media

Saltus Partners LLP maintains a presence on various social media platforms. The terms and conditions set by the operators of the various platforms apply to Saltus Partners LLP and any Individuals who interact with us through the platforms. More information about each of the various platforms is available below.

Facebook: Saltus Partners LLP is subject to an agreement with Facebook Ireland Limited, which determines their respective responsibilities with respect to Personal Data. Facebook Ireland Limited is responsible for enabling Individuals’ rights with respect to Personal Data it stores. Information about how Facebook processes Personal Data is available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy. The terms applicable to the various Facebook products set out the purposes for which Personal Data is collected and transmitted.

LinkedIn: Information about how LinkedIn processes Personal Data is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

YouTube: Information about how YouTube processes Personal Data is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Twitter: Information about how Twitter processes Personal Data is available at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

Google: Information about how Google processes Personal Data is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

How to contact us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:
by email at [email protected]

Or write to us at:

Saltus LLP
Solent Business Park
4500 Parkway
Whiteley
Fareham
PO15 7AZ

Changes to our policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last reviewed on 05.06.2024.

Get in touch